PRIVACY POLICY

Statim Capital Pty Limited ABN 62 605 148 614

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Statim Capital seeks to provide the best possible service to its clients by providing access to the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

WHO IS STATIM CAPITAL?

Statim Capital is an organisation that offers business (loans) through direct investment or referral market leading partners for business purposes only and also offer personal loans through referral to market leading partners  . Statim Capital may advance against an outstanding Commission Invoice or debtor invoice if needed .

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information from our clients or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including providing commission advance service for our clients. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

We will only collect personal information from you required for one or more activities with your consent and by lawful and fair means. At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that information, who else we might disclose that information to and what will happen if you choose not to provide the information requested.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you are accredited finance brokers and other financial institution that may be able to help you where we cannot (as approved by you); We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only for the purposes of identifying you and ascertaining your credit worthiness. We collect your personal information through our application form and through receipt of required documents supplied by you for us to ascertain your identity and any associated risks with lending you money.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. In line with common business practices, we may disclose information to:

  • those organisations as required or authorised by law;
  • our representatives, such as our legal partners;
  • service providers such as printers and posting services and organisations involved in the provision and maintenance of our business systems and infrastructure; and
  • those organisations where you have given your consent.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes, including this policy.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and

(b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any business we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning [02 9232 2008] or by writing to us at PO Box 1258 Mona Vale NSW 1660 or by emailing us at admin@statimcapital.com.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you may ask us to correct the information.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints regarding our handling of your personal information please contact us by one of the methods shown below.

DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about lenders or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information about you is collected, stored, used or transferred, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing to us or emailing us.

Statim Capital

PO BOX 1258

Mona Vale NSW 1660

Phone – 02 9232 2008

email – admin@statimcapital.com.au

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 3rd August, 2016.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Privacy Policy Form
Author Rating
5